Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: American elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 240 in.

Height: 130 ft.

Crown: 105 ft.

Points: 396

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Tree is along the Potomac River, surrounded by other big trees, and is very healthy.

Bob Vickers: Sept 2007 (left) and Nov 2015 (right)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: The Nature conservancy

GPS Coordinates: 39.050963, -77.304379

Directions: Located on the Potomac River in Great Falls. South side of Potomac Heritage Trail near the eastern edge of the Nature Conservancy Freaser Preserve.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Bob Vickers

Contact Email: rdvj.1943@gmail.com

Contact Info: Robert Vickers, 312 Springdale Rd., Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Bob Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners