Tree Information

Common Name: sweetgum

Scientific Name: Liquidambar styraciflua

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 202 in.

Height: 140 ft.

Crown: 96 ft.

Points: 366

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and John Bunch

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018 and recognized as national co-champion in 2019, sharing title with a tree in Texas. The tree looks extremely healthy and sound and the owner is excited about the tree. There is a small amount of beaver damage on a root (minor damage).

Top. G. Williamson 2007. Bottom. J. Bunch. 2019.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: William Maus

GPS Coordinates: 36.73727, -77.09612

Directions: Nottoway Farm, 1.4 miles west of intersection of Route 35 and Route 651 (Indiantown Road) near bank of Nottoway River, 200 feet south of river at edge of slough.

Owner Address: on file

Owner Phone: on file


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Last measured in 2015 by Carmean and Williamson at 359 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson and Bill Maus


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners