Tree Information

Common Name: Darlington oak

Scientific Name: Quercus hemisphaerica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 269 in.

Height: 82 ft.

Crown: 108 ft.

Points: 378

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Ben and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Declared national champion in 2012. This tree was misidentified as Q. laurifolia until 2011, when acorn samples were sent to National Arboretum. 2018: The tree appears very healthy and has put on some girth plus height. It appears to have no rot at all. While taking circumference a large branch was not included because it was not part of the main trunk. Trunk circumference measured at 2.5 ft.

Ben Blankenship June 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.536019, -77.47653

Owner Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Directions: Tree located at the owners mailing address. This tree is on unrestricted public property. As you come down the path from the nature center go straight and then take a right.The tree is near the intersection of 4 paths.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220

Owner Phone: 804-358-7166


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben and Stuart Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com

Contact Address: 500 Winamack Court

Midlothian, VA 23114

Contact Phone: 804-378-0767

Contact Info: Measured in 2012 by Jerry Wyatt, Kelli Armes, Christina Woodson


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Peggy Singlemann


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners