Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese parasoltree

Scientific Name: Firmiana simplex

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 54 in.

Height: 27 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 87

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Declared national champion in 2016. The tree is very healthy and vigorous. Height measured with digital clinometer. It is well cared for by the garden staff.

Renee Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.905935, -76.199326

Owner Email: renee.frith@nbgs.org

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Garden near the junction of Discovery Grove, WOW, and the Flowering Arboretum; west side of the intersection.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Renee Frith

Contact Email: renee.frith@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Theresa Augustin, 6700 Azalea Garden Rd, Norfolk, Virginia 23518; (757) 441-5830; theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Theresa Augustin


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners