Tree Information

Common Name: sweet crabapple

Scientific Name: Malus coronaria

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 56 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 100

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 1984

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. ID to species is uncertain. Tom Wieboldt at Virginia Tech Herbarium examined a leaf sample and said that it "compares favorably in terms of leaf shape, size, toothing, pubescence, twig pubescence, and young buds." But he said that "the growth form just doesn't look at all right for our native Malus coronaria". He said that "a fertile sample is going to be needed, maybe even flowering and fruiting, to put a name on it."

Jon Rockett 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: The Boar's Head Inn

GPS Coordinates: 38.04894, -78.54151

Directions: Northern end of island at Inn entrance portico.

Owner Address: 200 Ednam Drive

Charlottesville, VA 22901


Contact Information

Contact Name: The Boar's Head Inn

Contact Address: 200 Ednam Drive

Charlottesville, VA 22901

Contact Phone: 434-296-2181

Contact Info: Eric Wiseman, big tree program coordinator, 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

Our Partners