Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: paper mulberry

Scientific Name: Broussonetia papyrifera

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 205 in.

Height: 41 ft.

Crown: 43 ft.

Points: 257

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: This tree was declared a national champion tree in 2008. It is old and twisted and endured storm damage over the years but grows on. Its location is a short distance down the street from the former champion pecan.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Hopewell

State Map


Land Owner: Debby Heath

GPS Coordinates: 37.31533, -77.27635

Directions: At the owners address on the right side of the back yard next to a dog house.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners