Tree Information

Common Name: winged elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus alata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 180 in.

Height: 95 ft.

Crown: 83 ft.

Points: 296

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: James Schroering and Jim Blackwell

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Declared national champion in 2009. It appears healthy in spite of some erosion near the base exposing roots on one side. The tree's health doesn't seem to be affected. 2018: I would say that the roots are not eroded, as much as the tree was apparently pushed severely (roots sprung) many, many years ago, probably due to a hurricane. The current landowner (Johnny Nelson) has lived there 30+ years and he said the tree looked like that when he moved in. I would rate the tree as very old, but relatively healthy. We did the best we could considering the poison ivy, privet, interesting (?) landowner, 3 fenced in back yards, large amount of butt flare and lean (hard to estimate where 4.5" was).

11/26/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Hopewell

State Map


Land Owner: John Nelson and Bridget Nelson

GPS Coordinates: 37.31391, -77.27534

Directions: At the owner's address in the back of the residence, easily visible from the street.

Owner Address: 1010 Maplewood Avenue

Hopewell, VA 23860


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Info: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson measured in 2007.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners