Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: yellow buckeye

Scientific Name: Aesculus flava

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 295 in.

Height: 81 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 390

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella, Harry Van Guilder, and Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: This tree was declared a national champion in 2008. It was acquired in 1970 by the US Forest Service. The trunk is hollow with an opening on the south side with room for about 3-4 people to stand inside. The tree has to be periodically monitored for an assortment of vines that want to creep up its trunk. There has also been an assortment of volunteer trees that have sprouted around its base, including boxelder and hackberry. Tree is in a relatively protected location. The canopy is very thin and the crown has lost significant branches over the years. Its survival is quite tenuous. Score has decreased, likely due to an overestimate of height in 2007 (laser hypsometer used in 2017) and decline of crown spread due to competition from invasives.

8/11/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Alleghany

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service, James River Ranger District

GPS Coordinates: 37.793030, -79.759237

Owner Email: Mailroom_R8_George_Washington_Jefferson@fs.fed.us

Directions: Just east of Iron Gate, near the confluence of the Cowpasture River and James River, where state route 633 crosses over the Cowpasture River. Tree is situated right next to a parking area for public access to the river (Evans Tract Boat Ramp).

Owner Address: 810A East Madison Street

Covington, Virginia 24426

Owner Phone: 540-962-2214


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virginia Big Tree Program

Contact Email: vabigtree@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Previous contact and measurer: Keith A. Carson, PhD Land Steward Allegheny Highlands Office The Nature Conservancy, Virginia Chapter 12181-A Courthouse Hill Rd. Warm Springs, VA 24484 540-839-3599 kcarson@tnc.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Dan Miles


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners