Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: pin oak

Scientific Name: Quercus palustris

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 192 in.

Height: 126 ft.

Crown: 112 ft.

Points: 346

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Comments: Impressive pin oak growing in Arlington National Cemetery. All trees at this site are well cared for and protected.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: Arlington National Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 38.87514, -77.07232

Owner Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil

Directions: On the grounds of Arlington National Cemetery. Enter on foot from the Memorial Bridge entrance or ride the tram. Private vehicles restriced at the site.

Owner Address: c/o Stephen Van Hoven, Bldg. 123, Office #218,

Arlington, VA 22211-5003


Contact Information

Contact Name: Stephen Van Hoven

Contact Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners