Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: red mulberry

Scientific Name: Morus rubra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 222 in.

Height: 47 ft.

Crown: 59 ft.

Points: 284

Date Last Measured: 2008

Last Measured by: Jeff and Judy Kirwan

Date First Measured: 1972

Comments: Originally nominated in the 1972 at 243 total points, and remeasured in 1986 at 269 total points. According to the tree owner, George Washington once sat underneath the tree. James Grayson remembers the tree as a youth- he used to eat mulberries from the tree in his youth.

Jeff Kirwan 2008

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: James L. Smith

GPS Coordinates: 38.6398, -77.76264

Owner Address: 9547 Green Rd.

Midland, VA 22728

Owner Phone: 540-439-8584


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jeff Kirwan

Contact Email: jkirwan@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners