Tree Information

Common Name: hazel alder

Scientific Name: Alnus serrulata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 29 in.

Height: 44 ft.

Crown: 47 ft.

Points: 85

Date Last Measured: 2008

Last Measured by: Byron & Jean Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: Declared national champion in 2016. The tree appears healthy and safe in its stream side location. It is part of a very long clump. Circumference of the largest stem was measured and spread of entire clump.

Byron Carmean 2008

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Northampton

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 37.3105, -75.96319

Directions: 50 feet north of Eyrehall Drive and 200 feet west of Lankford Highway (US 13) in the drainage.

Owner Address: Eyre Hall Plantation

Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron & Jean Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners