Tree Information

Common Name: paperbark maple

Scientific Name: Acer griseum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 29 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 25 ft.

Points: 63

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jon Rockett and Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: 2018: Tree appears healthy. Branching at about 4', so trunk measured at 3.6'.

Yvonne Rockett 07/28/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Rockingham

State Map


Land Owner: Bridgewater College

GPS Coordinates: 38.37772, -78.97057

Directions: From I81, take Rt. 257 West to Bridgewater. Turn left on 3rd St. At the stop sign, turn left on E. College St. Take the next right into the Yount Hall/Admissions Office parking lot. Facing Yount Hall, the tree is located at the left front corner of the building.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robbie Kuydendall, Grounds Supervisor Bridgewater College

Contact Email: rkuykendall@bridgewater.edu

Contact Phone: 540-828-5748

Contact Info: Kevin Lam and Woody Alger measured in 2008.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Kevin Lam and Woody Alger


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners