Tree Information

Common Name: swampbay

Scientific Name: Persea palustris

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 138 in.

Height: 52 ft.

Crown: 57 ft.

Points: 204

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: Declared national champion in 2017.

2019 Update: The tree has continued to grow and appears to be healthy. The crown infringes onto utility lines, and some poor cuts have been made. The tree has multiple leaders at 4.5 feet above ground level, so the trunk circumference was measured at the narrowest point, which is 1.5 feet above ground.

Top (Feb 2008). Bottom (July 2019).

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Jack Stumborg

GPS Coordinates: 36.88659, -76.02120

Directions: Located at the owner's address on the left side of the driveway facing the front of the residence.

Owner Address: 1509 Alanton Drive

Virginia Beach, VA 23454


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners