Tree Information

Common Name: white basswood

Scientific Name: Tilia americana var. heterophylla

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 186 in.

Height: 90 ft.

Crown: 81 ft.

Points: 296

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: J. Alan Simpson, Eric Wiseman, Peter Stewart, John Kell

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. The tree looks healthy. It has a sidewalk close to its trunk, and high traffic on the lawn below it has worn a patch to compacted soil. Tree has had several lower limbs removed in years past, but all cuts seem to be healing. ID confirmed as white basswood by Tom Wieboldt in the Virginia Tech Herbarium. 2018: Good health. Three support cables have been installed in the upper crown (date unknown).

J. Alan Simpson June 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Radford

State Map


Land Owner: Radford University

GPS Coordinates: 37.13897, -80.55196

Owner Email: jkell@radford.edu

Directions: On the Radford University campus, at the North end of Jefferson Hall (student dormitory). With one's back to the front doors of McConnell Library, and looking straight ahead, it's about 150 feet away.


Owner Phone: 540-831-5711


Contact Information

Contact Name: John Kell

Contact Email: jkell@radford.edu

Contact Phone: 540-831-5711

Contact Info: Measured in 2008 by John Kell


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Kell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners