Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese zelkova

Scientific Name: Zelkova serrata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: not top 3

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 98 in.

Height: 45 ft.

Crown: 70 ft.

Points: 161

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Breyette Lorntz Covington and Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: 2018: The tree is healthy and sound. Doing well in an urban setting. We took the average of 4 measurements to determine height of ground to use in measuring circumference. The result was 2.5 feet off the ground. This tree was previously measured in 2008. Note previous height of 52 feet is higher than the current estimate of 45 feet and that a Nikon Forestry Pro was used this time.

Breyette Lorntz Covington 08/10/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Staunton

State Map


Land Owner: Augusta County

GPS Coordinates: 38.148621, -79.072313

Directions: In front of the Augusta County Court House on E Johnson St in Staunton, Virginia. On a small portion of land owned by Augusta County in the City of Staunton.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Breyette Covington

Contact Email: breyette.covington@gmail.com

Contact Address: 161 West Amber Road

Verona, Va 24482

Contact Phone: 434.981.0496

Contact Info: Byron & Jean Carmean & Gary Williamson measured in 2008.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron & Jean Carmean & Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners