Tree Information

Common Name: buckthorn bumelia

Scientific Name: Sideroxylon lycioides

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 43 in.

Height: 55 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 104

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree was declared national champion in 2009.

2019 Update: The tree has grown quite a lot between 2008-2019. It occupies an undisturbed sand dune forested fragment between two adjacent schools and has gone relatively unnoticed. The tree used to be on the forest edge, but trees have moved downslope and invasive English Ivy has continued to encroach upon the tree. Ivy was removed from the tree up to 10 feet. The tree is located in a very odd spot, and should be measured in winter moving forward. When measured in 2009, it was at the edge of the sand dune, but the forest has since moved outwards with larger trees, making using the laser impossible. The height could be more accurately measured if trees and plants downhill did not have foliage.

J. Sprouls July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Public Schools

GPS Coordinates: 36.95707, -76.26156

Directions: The tree is located between Willoughby Elementary and Ocean View Elementary. To access the tree, go behind Willoughby Elementary and walk past the basketball court. About 250 feet SE is an uphill path through the sand dune which later splits right about 20 feet up. Follow the trail to the right and the trees are along the trail about 20 feet apart. GPS coordinates approximate the tree location well.

Owner Address: 9500 4th View St.

Norfolk, VA 23503

Owner Phone: 757-531-3126


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Johnny Townson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners