Tree Information

Common Name: cherrybark oak

Scientific Name: Quercus pagoda

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 331 in.

Height: 114 ft.

Crown: 138 ft.

Points: 480

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 1987

Comments: Declared national champion in 2008. It shades several yards as it wedges between houses and outbuildings. Tree is cared for by an arborist and a heavy infestation of English ivy was recently removed. 2018 update: Tree looks to be doing well. Need to keep an eye on the English ivy to ensure that it doesn't return and overtake it.

Google Street View 2012 (top) Gary and Byron July 2018 (bottom)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Portsmouth

State Map


Land Owner: Alexis Hall

GPS Coordinates: 36.79649, -76.31595

Directions: At the owners address in the corner of the backyard (south side).

Owner Address: 11 Jenkins Place

Portsmouth, VA 23702

Owner Phone: 757-270-8870


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners