Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Alleghany chinkapin

Scientific Name: Castanea pumila var. pumila

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 21 in.

Height: 44 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 71

Date Last Measured: 2008

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: This tree appears very healthy. It shows no signs of chestnut blight as many in the park do. New State Champion.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: First Landing State Park

GPS Coordinates: 36.9053, -76.00561

Directions: First Landing State Park south of Shone Drive and north of Cape Henry Trail on sand ridge surrounded by swamp forest.


Virginia Beach, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners