Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: sweet cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus avium

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 200 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 70 ft.

Points: 275

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 1980

Comments: This tree was first nominated in 1980 at 211 points, map and photo on file. Tree may date to the Civil War. Tree has lost its main trunk and some limbs, but is still healthy and productive. Circumference measured at 30 inches. National champ in 2017.

Robert Vickers 7/10/2010

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Stan Derr

GPS Coordinates: 38.818056, -77.35

Owner Email: sderr@sedic.com

Directions: Far end of back yard.

Owner Address: 5410 Colchester Meadow Lane

Fairfax, Va 22030


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Stanley Perch and Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners