Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: water hickory

Scientific Name: Carya aquatica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 206 in.

Height: 97 ft.

Crown: 62 ft.

Points: 319

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears reasonably healthy for its apparent old age. There is a large growth (burl) on its lower trunk of unknown cause. Trunk circumference measured at 3' above ground line (below the burl).

G. Williamson December 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.90642, -76.81823

Directions: Southampton side of Blackwater River 200' up river of Rt. 620 bridge next to side channel that lies next to Rt. 620 (N side of slough and Rt 620).

Owner Address: Unknown

Unknown

Owner Phone: Unknown


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Bobby Clontz, Mike Rasnake


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners