Tree Information

Common Name: water tupelo

Scientific Name: Nyssa aquatica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 463 in.

Height: 108 ft.

Crown: 53 ft.

Points: 584

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Declared national champion in 2009 and recognized in 2020 as national co-champ with tree in Arkansas. It has a huge burl on its lower trunk but appears healthy otherwise. Circumference was measured below burl where it was narrowest (approximately 2' above ground).

G. Williamson November 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Greensville

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.565504, -77.471015

Directions: North side of Fountains Creek next to main channel, 2.8 miles up-river of State Route 625 bridge (Creek Road) or 4.2 miles downriver of US Route 301 (Skippers Road). GPS coordinates are approximate.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mike Rasnake, Kevin Kessler


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners