Tree Information

Common Name: glossy buckthorn

Scientific Name: Frangula alnus (syn. Rhamnus frangula)

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 89 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 53 ft.

Points: 130

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Sarah Gugercin

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. The tree appears healthy and sound. It is well cared for by cemetery staff.

2019 Update: The tree is in overall good health and was producing a fruit set when measured. There was some minor foliar discoloration. The edge of dripline is being excavated to add new plots for burials in the cemetery and headstones date to 2015. 5 stems were measured at 4.5' to calculate a functional circumference.

Jason Sprouls 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Lynchburg

State Map


Land Owner: Old City Cemetery and Arboretum

GPS Coordinates: 37.41384, -79.15726

Owner Email: http://www.gravegarden.org/

Directions: In area across road from Cemetery Chapel.

Owner Address: 401 Taylor St

Lynchburg, VA 24501

Owner Phone: 434-847-1465


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners