Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: parsley hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus marshallii

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 25 in.

Height: 22 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 52

Date Last Measured: 2009

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree is currently covered in vines but we cut as many as we could to release it and give it light.

2009

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.81787, -76.86589

Directions: Blackwater River, Southampton side above Rt. 603 bridge.


Southampton, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador LN

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CRMA5

Our Partners