Tree Information

Common Name: American snowbell

Scientific Name: Styrax americanus

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 11 in.

Height: 21 ft.

Crown: 21 ft.

Points: 37

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Declared national champion in 2009, but dethroned in 2019 due to multi-stem growth habit. Returned to national champ status in 2020 after reconsideration. Tree is very healthy and vigorous. It was at the end of its blooming season when measured.

2017 update: Tree is kind of scraggly, but it is hanging on.

Gary Williamson 4/15/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.69931, -76.92462

Directions: Blackwater River Swamp south of Joyner's Bridge Road and north of the City of Franklin, on the Isle of Wight side of the river on an inside bend of the river.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners