Tree Information

Common Name: mountain maple

Scientific Name: Acer spicatum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 18 in.

Height: 42 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 67

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jordan Endahl

Date First Measured: 1991

Comments: Former national champion/co-champion dethroned in 2013, but returned to champion status in 2020.

More Photos

J. Endahl 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 36.6872, -81.54104

Directions: Jefferson National Forest, Grindstone Campground, Site 56.

Owner Address: Route 1

Marion VA 24354


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners