Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: river birch

Scientific Name: Betula nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 140 in.

Height: 97 ft.

Crown: 95 ft.

Points: 261

Date Last Measured: 2009

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons and Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Tree is growing in the Christ Church Presbyterian Cemetery, adjacent to the Alexandria National Cemetery. Headstones immediately surrounding the tree date from the 1820's - 1880's. Tree appears healthy and is well maintained in protected historic site.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: City of Alexandria, Park Planning Division

GPS Coordinates: 38.80239, -77.05733

Owner Email: rod.simmons@alexandriava.gov

Directions: Christ Church Presbyterian Cemetery is located at the entrance to the Alexandria National Cemetery in Old Town Alexandria. See map for tree location within cemetery grounds.

Owner Address: 1108 Jefferson St.

Alexandria, VA 22314


Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons and Greg Zell

Contact Email: rod.simmons@alexandriava.gov

Contact Info: Greg Zell gregory.zell@verizon.net


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Rod Simmons and Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners