Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: silver maple

Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 255 in.

Height: 120 ft.

Crown: 130 ft.

Points: 408

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jordan Endahl

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: Tree is in the middle, in front of old, unoccupied farm house.

More Photos



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Bland

State Map


Land Owner: Mr. Patrick Groseclose

GPS Coordinates: 37.01151, -81.36391

Directions: One mile west of Ceres, VA on the north side of US Rt. 42.

Owner Address: 3359 West Bluegrass Trail

Ceres, VA 24318


Contact Information

Contact Name: Riley Bruce

Contact Email: brucer@vdof.org

Contact Address: VA Dept. of Forestry P.O. Box 519

Wytheville, VA 24382

Contact Info: Nominator


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Tyler Blount; Riley Bruce


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners