Tree Information

Common Name: winterberry holly

Scientific Name: Ilex verticillata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 28 in.

Height: 13 ft.

Crown: 10 ft.

Points: 44

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Brittany Christensen

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Declared national champion in 2009. Tree is one of many growing on this farm for the purpose of Christmas decorations.

2019 update: The tree is multi-stemmed, so the trunk circumference was measured using a basal wrap at 3 inches above ground. The tree height was measured using an extended pole raised to the top of the crown, then we measured the length of the pole added to the height at which Byron was holding the pole.

Gary Williamson 2009

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Jerry Lilley (Lilley Farms)

GPS Coordinates: 36.83499, -76.39833

Owner Email: carolyn.lilley@gmail.com

Directions: The tree is located in the middle row on the east side of a stand of ornamental trees.

Owner Address: 2800 Tyre Neck Rd.

Chesapeake, VA 23321

Owner Phone: 757-435-2085


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Measured in 2009 by Byron Carmean at 42 points. 14' tall, 11' wide, 25" girth.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners