Tree Information

Common Name: green ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 252 in.

Height: 73 ft.

Crown: 72 ft.

Points: 343

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 1977

Comments: Declared national co-champion in 2020 with other specimens in Ohio and Maryland. Previously measured in 2009 by Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson.

First nominated in 1977 at 323 points. Former owner was M/M Van Roijen. The species identification of this tree has flummoxed experts for a long time. It is unclear how or why the original nominator came to the conclusion that it was pumpkin ash (Fraxinus profunda). All modern evidence points to the tree being identified as green ash. Leaf and twig samples were submitted to Virginia Tech dendrology experts and they could not eliminate green ash as the possible identity. Likewise, Tom Wieboldt with the Massey Herbarium said that ruling out green ash would not be possible without samaras. Efforts to track down samaras were unsuccessful. A leaf sample was sent to Mark Strong at the Smithsonian and he felt confident in declaring it green ash. Thus the identification was changed to green ash in November 2018.

The tree is currently infested with emerald ash borer and has about 40% crown dieback. Long ago the tree lost a large codominant leader, leaving an extensive cavity in the trunk near ground line.

Greg Zell. October 2018.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Davis Camalier, Sr.

GPS Coordinates: 38.70704, -77.82213

Directions: Take lower dirt road to tree. Map and photo on file.

Owner Address: 1629 K St. NW Suite 1200

Washington, DC 20006


Contact Information

Contact Name: Davis Camalier

Contact Email: dcamalier@wrepllc.com

Contact Phone: 202-466-9801

Contact Info: Farm manager is Bill Klooster. Davis Camalier, Jr. was VT forestry student (davis5@vt.edu).


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners