Tree Information

Common Name: sugar maple

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 270 in.

Height: 72 ft.

Crown: 84 ft.

Points: 363

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Alex Cassell and Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 1977

Comments: In 2016, the tree was still alive, but had lost a large chunk of its trunk and many limbs from storm damage. It will probably fall apart in the next 3-5 years due to extensive rot in the trunk. This tree was originally discovered by Lyttelton 'Lyt' Wood while attending Virginia Tech. He then measured and nominated the tree in November 1977.

Top photo: Original September 1977 nomination photo (L. Wood) Lower photos: November 2016 (E. Wiseman)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: Eric F. Schenkel

GPS Coordinates: 37.33728, -80.55982

Owner Email: ericfs2004@hotmail.com

Directions: About 4.3 miles north of U.S. 460 on Route 700 (Mountain Lake Road). There is a gated overlook on the left side of the road. Tree is 440 feet, bearing 325.5 degrees, from the overlook deck.

Owner Address: 173 Long Island Dr.

Moneta, VA 24121

Owner Phone: 540-721-5894


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: arborist@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: ericfschenkel@alltel.net


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Lyt Wood


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners