Tree Information

Common Name: bigleaf snowbell

Scientific Name: Styrax grandifolius

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 24 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 29 ft.

Points: 49

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Declared national champion in 2009. The tree appears very healthy, sound, and growing well.

2019 Update: When the owner planted this tree, it was open-grown in yard space to the right of the driveway. Since then, the area is becoming overrun with plant growth and the tree is in danger of being completely shaded out. The tree had numerous suckers from the root crown. Composite trunk circumference was calculated using measurements of the 2 dominant stems taken at 4.5' above ground. A basal tape wrap measurement taken at ground line that did not include the suckers was 33". The crown spread and height measurements did include large lateral branches and root crown suckers.

J. Sprouls July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Mike & Cindy Lane

GPS Coordinates: 36.63519, -76.58951

Directions: On the north side of Babbtown Road, east end of ag field, south of farm pond near stream at the edge of wooded strip. Home address is 1200 Babbtown Rd, the second driveway is 1300 Babbtown Rd., which has the tree.

Owner Address: 1200 Babbtown Road

Suffolk, VA 23434

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mike Lane


Additional Information

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=stgr4

Our Partners