Tree Information

Common Name: eastern redbud

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis var. canadensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 145 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 39 ft.

Points: 187

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018 and recognized in 2019 as national co-champion with specimen in Loudoun, VA. Trunk circumference measured 4" above ground due to fork in the trunk.

2020 update: Tree is declining. It has suffered several stem failures over the years that have resulted in an extensive cavity at the base of the root collar. It appears that the original trunk developed numerous root suckers many years ago that developed into the sprawling leaders present today. Some of these leaders have developed cavities and cracks, causing them to break. The canopy is fairly dense, with sporadic dead branches emanating from the unhealthiest leaders. Most of the healthy foliage is concentrated on the epicormic sprouts that the tree continues to produce. It is likely that the tree will meet its demise once the decay in the root collar worsens and the large sprawling leaders collapse under their own weight.

More Photos

Top. Jeff Kirwan. April 2010. Bottom. Jason Sprouls. July 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.95773, -77.1439

Directions: Tree is along south side of George Washington Parkway at the exit to the CIA. It is on the southeast side of the exit.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeff Kirwan, Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners