Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: eastern hemlock

Scientific Name: Tsuga canadensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 156 in.

Height: 125 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 295

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan

Comments: Many large hemlocks have been lost to the hemlock woolly adelgid on recent years.

Jeff Kirwan 5/7/10

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: Jefferson National Forest

GPS Coordinates: 36.76565, -81.30596

Directions: On Dry Creek Road in "Old Growth Stand" marked by sign.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Jeff Kirwan

Contact Email: jkirwan@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners