Tree Information

Common Name: dotted hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus punctata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 73 in.

Height: 33 ft.

Crown: 47 ft.

Points: 118

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Lara Johnson

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018 and recognized as national co-champion in 2019 with another specimen located on the same hillside.

2020 Update: Tree continues to thrive. No apparent threats at this location. Trunk measured 1' above ground level due to low branches. This is the smallest girth of the main trunk between ground level and 4.5' above ground. Measurement excludes a root sucker that emerges from the main stem below ground line. Last measured in 2010 by Carmean, Williamson, Kirwan at 70", 29', 46', 111 points.

More Photos

L. Johnson July 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Grayson

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.61295, -81.48164

Directions: Grayson Highlands State Park. About 200 ft. behind ranger station. One of two large hawthorns in a pasture.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners