Tree Information

Common Name: dotted hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus punctata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 80 in.

Height: 29 ft.

Crown: 44 ft.

Points: 120

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Lara Johnson

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Recognized in 2019 as national co-champion with another specimen on the same hillside.

2020 update: Tree remains healthy. Trunk has reverse taper due to branching at about 5 feet above ground level, so trunk circumference was measured at narrowest point, which is 2.5 feet above ground line. Last measured in 2010 by Carmean, Williamson, and Kirwan at 72", 29', 37', 110 points.

More Photos

L. Johnson July 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Grayson

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.612506, -81.481729

Directions: Grayson Highlands State Park. About 350 ft. behind ranger station. One of two large hawthorns in a pasture area.

Owner Address: 829 Grayson Highland Ln

Mouth of Wilson, VA 24363

Owner Phone: 276-579-7092


Contact Information

Contact Name: Marceia Holland

Contact Email: Marceia.Holland@dcr.virginia.gov

Contact Phone: 276-579-7092

Contact Info: Marceia Holland - Park Manager - Grayson Highlands State Park


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners