Tree Information

Common Name: blackhaw

Scientific Name: Viburnum prunifolium

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 77 in.

Height: 35 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 121

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jon and Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Declared national champion in 2010 and recognized in 2018 as national co-champion with tree in Charlotte County, VA. The tree suffered some broken limbs during a micro-burst in 2010. The tree was in full leaf with fruit at time of measurement in 2020. Poison ivy is well established in the tree. In addition several of stems are showing signs of decay. Tree has multiple leaders that fork about 2.5' above ground line, which is typical growth habit for the species. These stems measured at 4.5' above ground were: 33.5", 16.5", 14", 23", 24", 21", & 33". Trunk circumference recorded here 77" was measured at narrowest girth between ground line and trunk fork, about 2' above ground.

Original discovery of the tree is documented here: http://piedmontdiscovery.blogspot.com/2010/11/giant-mystery-treepart-iv.html.

J. Rockett June 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: Thomas Jefferson Soil & Water Conservation District

GPS Coordinates: 38.00111, -78.47931

Owner Email: anne.coates@tjswcd.org

Directions: Physical addreess of parcel: 1179 Scottsville Rd Charlottesville, VA 22902. Best route of access: from route 64 at Charlottesville, take route 20 south. Turn left onto route 53 and go less than half a mile to the parking area of Kemper Park on the right. Follow the gravel trail to the right and find Secluded Farm trail. Take Secluded Farm trail through the woods. As it exits woods in the meadow, the tree is to the left of the pathway. Providing instructions to get to the specific spot is difficult, so contact Devin Floyd to guide to the tree. GPS coordinates are approximate to area.

Owner Address: 750 Dale Ave

Charlottesville VA 22903

Owner Phone: 434-975-0224


Contact Information

Contact Name: Devin Floyd

Contact Email: devin.floyd@gmail.com

Contact Address: 709 Hinton Avenue

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Contact Phone: 434-296-6457

Contact Info: Last measured in 2010 by Floyd, Zanoff, Staengl, Salidis at 76", 33', 40', 119 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Devin Floyd

Other Nominators: Samantha Floyd, Norah Floyd, Eva Floyd, Joanna Salidis, Ezra Staengl, Theo Staengl, Genevieve Zanoff, and Lily Zanoff


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners