Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: sassafras

Scientific Name: Sassafras albidum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 158 in.

Height: 65 ft.

Crown: 49 ft.

Points: 235

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Carmean, Williamson, Norman

Comments: The tree is healthy and sound with very little dead wood.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Mr. and Mrs. Jack Stephenson

GPS Coordinates: 36.8704, -76.48312

Directions: At the owners address in the center of the front lawn area (Bennetts Creek side) approximately 30' from the creek edge.

Owner Address: 5972 Bennetts Creek Lane

Suffolk, Va 23435

Owner Phone: 757-484-0915


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Carmean, Williamson, Norman


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners