Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: laurel oak

Scientific Name: Quercus laurifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 317 in.

Height: 86 ft.

Crown: 89 ft.

Points: 425

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 1987

Comments: Trunk measured at 4.5'. The tree appears to be generally healthy, some large branches have broken off, but it still has a pleasant appearance. Numerous cavities in the upper branches indicate some internal decay.

L. Webb (left, 2012) & G. Williamson (right, 2015)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: John and Bonnie Haggerty

GPS Coordinates: 36.71313, -76.1931

Owner Email: jbhaggerty@peoplepc.com

Directions: From Great Bridge, take Mount Pleasant Road toward VA Beach, approximately 3.5 miles. The tree's canopy can be seen from Currituck Drive, towering over the house.

Owner Address: 413 Currituck Drive

Chesapeake, VA 23320

Owner Phone: 757 482-6535


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners