Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: white ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 255 in.

Height: 106 ft.

Crown: 86 ft.

Points: 383

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound, and it is cared for by professional arborist.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Jonathan Duffy

GPS Coordinates: 38.86549, -77.74859

Directions: Kinloch Estate, The Plains, VA, next to the manor house, left front lawn area.

Owner Address: 4073 Kinloch Lane, P.O. Box 516

The Plains, VA 20198

Owner Phone: 540-253-5236


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA, 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners