Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: green ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 237 in.

Height: 97 ft.

Crown: 83 ft.

Points: 355

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons, Greg Zell

Comments: This large multi-trunk Green Ash represents part of the historical flora of Old Town, Alexandria. Now highly developed, this area once supported back-swamps within an ancient river terrace. Growing within the courtyard of an apartment complex, this healthy specimen predates the community that surrounds it. Tree was preemptively treated with Xytect 2F (imidacloprid), applied as a soil drench around the trunk base by Rod Simmons on 6/22/2017. Tree was reported in good shape overall. A few dead branches here and there that are likely the result of cumulative drought and heat stress. No signs of EAB.

G. Zell 3/29/2011

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: Rhodes & Rhodes, Ltd.

GPS Coordinates: 38.81966, -77.06263

Owner Email: manorhouseapartments@me.com

Directions: 1500 Block of Commonwealth Avenue in Old Town, Alexandria, across the street from Lacy Court Apartments.


Alexandria, VA, 22314

Owner Phone: 703-836-8500


Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons

Contact Email: Rod.Simmons@alexandriava.gov

Contact Address: 2900-A Business Center Drive

Alexandria, VA, 22314

Contact Phone: 703.746.4651

Contact Info: Rod Simmons, Natural Resource Specialist, Department of Recreation, Parks & Cultural Activities Greg Zell: gregory.zell@verizon.net


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Rod Simmons, Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners