Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: pitch pine

Scientific Name: Pinus rigida

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 146 in.

Height: 74 ft.

Crown: 43 ft.

Points: 231

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons, Greg Zell

Comments: Unusual multi-trunk (5 stems) Pitch Pine growing on dry hillside above depression wetlands within Accotink stream valley. This old age pine is most likely a stump sprout that was originally cut to establish grazing or pasture land. One of the five main stems has been sheared off, but the tree remains healthy, growing within protected parkland.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Fairfax County Park Authority

GPS Coordinates: 38.85368, -77.2417

Owner Email: Charles.Smith@fairfaxcounty.gov

Directions: Eakin Park at Tobin Rd. entrance.

Owner Address: FCPA, 12055 Government Center Parkway

Fairfax, VA, 22035


Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons, Greg Zell

Contact Email: gzell@vt.edu

Contact Address: 2900 Business Center Dr.

Alexandria, VA, 22314


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Rod Simmons, Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners