Tree Information

Common Name: water oak

Scientific Name: Quercus nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 252 in.

Height: 89 ft.

Crown: 108 ft.

Points: 368

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: Discovered at Glebe Episcopal Church in Suffolk, VA while verifying a since deceased champion boxwood at the same location.

Top, 02/10/2018. Bottom photo, Google, 2017.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Glebe Episcopal Church

GPS Coordinates: 36.8248, -76.49636

Directions: Near the intersection of Kings Hwy rt 125, and Nansemond Pkwy Rt337. Tree is in cutout in church parking lot.

Owner Address: 4400 Nansemond Parkway

Suffolk, VA 23435

Owner Phone: 757-538-8842


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Alex Darr, Ian Fuze


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners