Tree Information

Common Name: dawn redwood

Scientific Name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 185 in.

Height: 114 ft.

Crown: 60 ft.

Points: 314

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell and Vincent Verweij

Comments: 2018 update: The tree was cut down in August 2018 to make way for redevelopment of the private residential parcel. Details are in this news article:
https://www.localdvm.com/news/virginia/despite-strong-opposition-114-foot-redwood-dawn-tree-gets-cut-down/1389554582
Beautiful double trunk specimen growing in residential front yard, viewable from the street. Well cared for by the owner. For parity with other single-stem trees in this species, "functional trunk circumference" was calculated using the circumference of each stem measured at standard height (4.5' above ground).

Greg Zell September 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: On file

GPS Coordinates: 38.9024, -77.15293

Owner Email: on file

Directions: In north Arlington in residential community on North Ohio st. Nearest cross street is Williamsburg Blvd. Tree is growing in prominent location in owner's front yard, clearly visible from street.

Owner Address: on file

on file


Contact Information

Contact Name: Greg Zell

Contact Email: gregory.zell@verizon.net


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell, Rod Simmons, Alonso Abugattas


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners