Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: swamp chestnut oak

Scientific Name: Quercus michauxii

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 276 in.

Height: 123 ft.

Crown: 109 ft.

Points: 426

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Mik Lestyan, Susan French, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 1990

Comments: Tree appears healthy. National champ in 2017.

M. Lestyan January 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: City of Virginia Beach, Parks and Natural Areas

GPS Coordinates: 36.76613, -76.16798

Directions: Located at the Virginia Beach Natural Area (a 1,400-acre city-owned property). North end of Stumpy Lake Golf Course in wooded area approximately 200 ft. into woods west of 6th fairway.

Owner Address: 4797 Indian River Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23464


Contact Information

Contact Name: Michael T. Moore

Contact Email: mtmoore@vbgov.com

Contact Address: 2289 Lynhaven Parkway

Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Contact Phone: 757-385-2080

Contact Info: Susan French, city arborist, SFrench@vbgov.com, 757-385-4076


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners