Tree Information

Common Name: bitternut hickory

Scientific Name: Carya cordiformis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 176 in.

Height: 130 ft.

Crown: 103 ft.

Points: 332

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Joe Whitby

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Declared national champ in 2017. Is outscored by a larger tree in Russell County that has not yet been recognized as national champion, so technically it is the national champion but not state champion.

Byron Carmean October 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Brunswick

State Map


Land Owner: Owen Strickler

GPS Coordinates: 36.71653, -77.80354

Directions: North bank of the Meherrin River approx. 3 miles downriver of the RT. 46 bridge. Tree is approx. 150 feet north of river's edge.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Joe Whitby


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners