Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: swamp black tupelo

Scientific Name: Nyssa biflora

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 206 in.

Height: 116 ft.

Crown: 54 ft.

Points: 336

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy but has hollow in base and some storm damage in crown. Declared National Champion/Co-Champion in 2013.

2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.56345, -76.23163

Owner Email: Unknown

Directions: East side of Ballahack Rd near NW Baptist Church in swamp forest north of church approx. 220 yards. Visible from road in winter. Possibly owned by Northwest Baptist Church.

Owner Address: Unknown

Unknown

Owner Phone: Unknown


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners