Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: eastern baccharis

Scientific Name: Baccharis halimifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 35 in.

Height: 16 ft.

Crown: 19 ft.

Points: 56

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Reasonably healthy considering it's age. Hopefully it is in a safe area. Recognized as state co-champ, but not national co-champ.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Department of Transportation

GPS Coordinates: 36.84525, -76.18282

Directions: Near the northbound exit of Newtown Road behind the guardrail, next to I-264.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners