Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: shortleaf pine

Scientific Name: Pinus echinata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 125 in.

Height: 114 ft.

Crown: 57 ft.

Points: 253

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb and Brittney Chitwood

Comments: The tree previously measured died but 2 others on the property are now larger than it was when measured. This entry is for the larger of those two.

Landon Webb 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Charlotte

State Map


Land Owner: Mr. Tom. J. Charleston

GPS Coordinates: 36.99, -78.62

Directions: Owners contact information and trees location is private.

Owner Address: Drakes Branch

Contact Information

Contact Name: J. Miller Adams

Contact Email: miller.adams@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Address: 136 Hicks Lane P.O. Box 237 Charlotte Couthouse

Virginia 23923

Contact Info: Contact landowner before visiting to remeasure


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Landon Webb

Other Nominators: Brittney Chitwood


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners