Tree Information

Common Name: waxmyrtle

Scientific Name: Morella cerifera (syn. Myrica cerifera)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 53 in.

Height: 26 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 85

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Declared national champion in 2014. The tree appears reasonably healthy and sound. Tree was reported dead by Gary Williamson in September 2018. Cause of death unknown. Tree was found to have been cut down sometime between 2014 and 2018.

Gary Williamson 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Colby and Company PLC

GPS Coordinates: 36.79424, -76.23427

Directions: At the location address in the southern corner of the building. The tree is visible from Old Greenbrier Rd.

Owner Address: 2121 Old Greenbrier Rd

Chesapeake, VA 23320


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners