Tree Information

Common Name: pond pine

Scientific Name: Pinus serotina

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 114 in.

Height: 102 ft.

Crown: 46 ft.

Points: 228

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Declared national champ in 2017. The tree appears healthy and sound. Tree continues to thrive in this location.

Top: G. Williamson, 2014. Bottom: G. Williamson, 2017.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Red Wing Lake Golf Course

GPS Coordinates: 36.80471, -75.98466

Directions: At Red Wing Lake Golf Course in a wooded strip off of Prosperity Road between Prosperity Road and Golf course. The tree is south of the golf course entrance and 40 feet into the woods.

Owner Address: 1144 Prosperity Road

Virginia Beach, VA 23451

Owner Phone: 757-437-2037


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners